"The problem here is a totalitarian uniformity, a cult-like mentality such that even allies are enemies if they fail to follow the Exact Party Line. " - Phyllis Chesler

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Thursday's Thought

Well, as you know I have found my career of choice but it isn't bringing in enough cash YET to take care of my expenses...and so I am farming myself out to three temp agencies to make my expenses each month.

Here's something I will NEVER ever understand and why I know I am not the conventional type and a person who "lives off the grid":

Employee at said company dials the receptionist (me): "Please order my lunch for me. I'd like ...from Metro Cafe."

Receptionist (me): OK got it.

All the while I am thinking to myself, you have GOT to be kidding me right? The time it took Employee to call me to place his order, he could have dialed the phone and placed his own order. How lazy is this person? How stupid is this set-up that this is how things are done?

Does this make these people feel more important that they can call the receptionist to order their food for them? Seriously folks...this totally boggles my mind.

And this stuff seems to be so important in the corporate world. I just cannot wrap my mind around this.

Second conversation that is completely corporate and boggles my mind is the following, and remember I am temping, hence filling in for someone and following instructions on when to send calls directly to people and when they should go to their assistants:

I pick up the phone state the company name and how can I help you? (name of person given to me) Just one moment please. I dial the assistant and announce the caller.

Assistant: Did you try K's extention?!
Me: Um, no.
Assistant: Well, dial him first and if he doesn't answer, then I will pick up his phone!
Me: Um ...ok.

I cancel out of the call and redial directly to Assistant's boss. RING RING RING RING RING RING RING RING RING RING...
Assistant: OK he's not picking up. I'll take it now for you.

Seriously! WTF. What's with all the power trips over the stupidest shit ever???!?!?!?

It would be bad enough to be spoken to like that if I were the person who's permenant job it was but when everyone has been informed that someone is filling in from outside the company this seems pretty darn extreme as well as just plain old time wasting stupid.

I just CANNOT wrap my mind around this way of thinking.

3 comments:

swile67 said...

I don't get it either and TOTALLY agree with you...it seems so undermining as well as sooo time wasting!! I did have a good chuckle!!! btw...your long hair is nice!!:) really that poem represents the legalism ( all those sticky, stupid rules that don't really matter in the end!!) in christian churches and homes and I laughed at it because I hate the legalism and "rebel" against it..but not "rebel" in a bad way!!! lol! I grew up with legalistic parents to some degree ( ie. we weren't allowed to play cards or go to movies- only "sinners" did those things!!!) ..they have relaxed a LOT over the years!! YAY!! They even go to movies now!!:)

Lindsey said...

I tell those people they live in Prickafornia. It's a random nod to the movie "Where the Heart Is", and I love saying it. By the way, I met Drew Bledsoe, the former NFL running back, and HE lves in Prickafornia.

Jessica said...

Aww, sorry! That kind of thing sucks, and it's really aggravating for people who, like you said, live off the grid.
Until I find my dream job, I'm working at a university. I find that I run into much less of the corporate mentality or mindset.